AGUIATUR values the confidentiality of personal data from RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website users.

All the personal information gathered from RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website users and clients will be treated according to the Portuguese Act on the Protection of Personal Data of 26 October 1998 (Portuguese Law 67/98).


Personal Data
All the personal data collected in the RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website is voluntarily provided by the customer. This information is collected when you:

  • Make an online reservation  
  • Register as a AGUIATUR client
  • Contact AGUIATUR


Online booking information
When a reservation is made, RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM asks for personal data such as full name, e-mail, phone/cellphone number, date of birth, address, driver's identification document (as well as its issue and expiration data), driver's licence (as well as its issue and expiration data) and/or others. It can also ask for information related to your flight and stay.

We can also ask information about your hire preferences, including destinations, vehicle categories and payment options. This data is stored in the website customer's area.


Contact WAY2AZORES
RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM asks for personal data such as full name, phone/cellphone number and e-mail, every time the client submits a question or suggestion through the "Contact us" page on the RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website.


Other information collected
Everytime someone visits the RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website, information is automatically collected. Information is obtained from the user's computer through the use of cookies. This information isn't provided by the client: it is automatically collected as a way of improving the site navigation. 

We collect information from your computer in order to evaluate the efficiency of the site's content and its use. This data allow us to optimize the site navegation and to develop modules and content according to the users interests. 


Third party partnerships
A AGUIATUR estabelece parcerias com outras empresas na área dos transportes e turismo. Os serviços oferecidos por outras empresas no site RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM estão devidamente assinalados como serviços prestados por terceiros. Uma vez que essas empresas poderão reger-se por políticas de privacidade diferentes das da AGUIATUR, recomendamos que se informe sobre as políticas dessas empresas no que se refere a recolher, processar e divulgar os seus dados pessoais.


Hiperlinks to other websites
No site RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM existem links que fazem a hiperligação a outros sites da internet, sites estes que não são regidos pelas políticas de privacidade da AGUIATUR. Ao clicar nestes links e navegar para outros sites, as práticas de privacidade da AGUIATUR deixam de ser aplicadas. Recomendamos, portanto, que leia atentamente as declarações de privacidade de qualquer site no que se refere a recolher, processar e divulgar os seus dados pessoais.


Data sharing
For the provision of its services , AGUIATUR may need to share its clients data with third parties, in order to provide the best service possible.


Using your information
Information collected through the RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website can be used to:

  • Answer to the questions or suggestions submitted by the client
  • Optimize our site navigation
  • Confirm and process the clients bookings, hirings, prepare invoices and send confirmation messages.


Changes to our privacy note

This Privacy Note was written and published in the RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website in 1 February 2018. The use of RENT.AGUIATURAZORES.COM website assumes the acceptance of the terms in this policy. AGUIATUR team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Thus, we reccomend you to consult our Privacy Policy frequently so that you can be always up to date.

If youhave any doubts sabout our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.